Palm Oil
Palm oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm and is one of the few plant oils that is high in saturated fat (49%). However, because the saturated fat is plant based, some studies suggest that it does not raise LDL (bad) cholesterol in the body.

Frequently used in Caribbean, Central American, South American and Western African cuisine, palm oil has a strong unique flavour and a red-orange colour. It has a high smoke point of 230°C (450°C) making is suitable for searing, browning, deep-frying, breaded foods, tempura and high temperature baking. Palm oil is also sold in a highly refined version, which has very little colour; this is usually blended with other oils to create generic vegetable oils.
Palm-kernel oil is extracted from the kernel rather than the fruit of the palm. It is even higher in saturated fats than palm oil (81%), but like palm oil, these non-animal fats are considered by some to be beneficial in reducing the risk of heart disease. It has a milder flavour than palm oil and is light yellow in colour. Palm-kernel oil is most often used in the manufacture of cosmetics and in some brands of margarine.
